Introducing our esteemed 2020 STEM For All Video Showcase facilitators

Showing all 45 judges
  • Icon for: Stephen Alkins

    Alkins, Stephen

    Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Officer

    Alkins, Stephen

    Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Officer

    Organization: TERC

    Facilitator Group D

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Science, Research / Evaluation, Mentoring, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Nathan Auck

    Auck, Nathan

    STEM Education Specialist

    Auck, Nathan

    STEM Education Specialist

    Organization: Utah State Board of Education

    Facilitator Group N

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Science, Technology, PD Models

  • Icon for: Marjorie Bequette

    Bequette, Marjorie

    Director

    Bequette, Marjorie

    Director

    Organization: Science Museum of Minnesota

    Facilitator Group E

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, Research / Evaluation, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Alison Billman

    Billman, Alison

    Director of Early Elementary Curriculum

    Billman, Alison

    Director of Early Elementary Curriculum

    Organization: Lawrence Hall of Science, UC Berkeley, University of California Berkeley

    Facilitator Group F

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, Instructional Materials, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: James Brown

    Brown, James

    5/6 STEM Teacher

    Brown, James

    5/6 STEM Teacher

    Organization: Sand Creek Middle School, NSTA NCTM STEM Ambassador

    Facilitator Group H

    Areas of Interest: Science

  • Icon for: David Campbelll

    Campbelll, David

    Program Director (retired)

    Campbelll, David

    Program Director (retired)

    Organization: National Science Foundation

    Facilitator Group L

    Areas of Interest: Science, Instructional Materials, Workforce Development, Informal Learning, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: Ann Cavallo

    Cavallo, Ann

    Assistant Vice Provost and Director, Center for Research on Teaching and Learning Excellence

    Cavallo, Ann

    Assistant Vice Provost and Director, Center for Research on Teaching and Learning Excellence

    Organization: University of Texas at Arlington

    Facilitator Group B

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, Technology, Research / Evaluation, PD Models

  • Icon for: Janice Cuny

    Cuny, Janice

    Global DIrestor of Align

    Cuny, Janice

    Global DIrestor of Align

    Organization: University of Washington, Northeastern University

    Facilitator Group O

    Areas of Interest: Computer Science, Integrating STEM and CS, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Patti Curtis

    Curtis, Patti

    Robert Noyce/Ellen Lettvin STEM Education Fellow

    Curtis, Patti

    Robert Noyce/Ellen Lettvin STEM Education Fellow

    Organization: STEM Next Opportunity Fund, US Department of Education

    Facilitator Group E

    Areas of Interest: Engineering, Integrating STEM and CS, Broadening Participation, Informal Learning, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: Kenne Dibner

    Dibner, Kenne

    Senior Program Officer

    Dibner, Kenne

    Senior Program Officer

    Organization: National Academies of Sciences, Engineering and...

    Facilitator Group M

    Areas of Interest: Science, Citizen Science, PD Models, Broadening Participation, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Stacey Forsyth

    Forsyth, Stacey

    Director

    Forsyth, Stacey

    Director

    Organization: University of Colorado Boulder

    Facilitator Group H

    Areas of Interest: Engineering, Computer Science, Integrating STEM and CS, Broadening Participation, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Judi Fusco

    Fusco, Judi

    Senior Researcher Stem Teaching and Learning

    Fusco, Judi

    Senior Researcher Stem Teaching and Learning

    Organization: Digital Promise

    Facilitator Group M

    Areas of Interest: Emerging Technologies, Mentoring, Broadening Participation, Addressing NGSS, Addressing Common Core

  • Icon for: Jacqueline Genovesi

    Genovesi, Jacqueline

    Vice President

    Genovesi, Jacqueline

    Vice President

    Organization: Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University, Drexel University

    Facilitator Group F

    Areas of Interest: Science, Citizen Science, Mentoring, Broadening Participation, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Steven Greenstein

    Greenstein, Steven

    Associate Professor

    Greenstein, Steven

    Associate Professor

    Organization: Montclair State University

    Facilitator Group L

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Preeti Gupta

    Gupta, Preeti

    Director of Youth Learning and Research

    Gupta, Preeti

    Director of Youth Learning and Research

    Organization: American Museum of Natural History

    Facilitator Group G

    Areas of Interest: Science, Integrating STEM and CS, Research / Evaluation, Broadening Participation, Workforce Development

  • Icon for: Michael Haney

    Haney, Michael

    Administrator, Educator

    Haney, Michael

    Administrator, Educator

    Organization: National Science Foundation, Towson State University, Montgomery County Public Schools

    Facilitator Group K

    Areas of Interest: Technology, Computer Science, Integrating STEM and CS, Citizen Science, PD Models

  • Icon for: Alison Heimowitz

    Heimowitz, Alison

    School and Teacher Liaison

    Heimowitz, Alison

    School and Teacher Liaison

    Organization: Oregon Zoo

    Facilitator Group M

    Areas of Interest: Science, PD Models, Instructional Materials, Informal Learning, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: DeLene Hoffner

    Hoffner, DeLene

    Program Coordinator

    Hoffner, DeLene

    Program Coordinator

    Organization: Society of Elementary Presidential Awardees - SEPA, National Science Teachers Association, Colorado Association of Science Teachers (CAST)

    Facilitator Group H

    Areas of Interest: Science, Integrating STEM and CS, Citizen Science, Mentoring, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Patrick Honner

    Honner, Patrick

    Teacher

    Honner, Patrick

    Teacher

    Organization: NSTA NCTM STEM Ambassador, Math for America

    Facilitator Group N

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Technology, Computer Science, Emerging Technologies, Integrating STEM and CS

  • Icon for: Nickolay Hristov

    Hristov, Nickolay

    Ph.D.

    Hristov, Nickolay

    Ph.D.

    Organization: TERC, UNC, CDI

    Facilitator Group G

    Areas of Interest: Science, Technology, Emerging Technologies, Mentoring, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Jameela Jafri

    Jafri, Jameela

    Project Director

    Jafri, Jameela

    Project Director

    Organization: Project Exploration

    Facilitator Group E

    Areas of Interest: Citizen Science, Broadening Participation, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Overtoun Jenda

    Jenda, Overtoun

    Assistant Provost and Professor of Mathematics

    Jenda, Overtoun

    Assistant Provost and Professor of Mathematics

    Organization: Auburn University

    Facilitator Group J

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Science, Engineering, Mentoring, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Hollylynne Lee

    Lee, Hollylynne

    Professor

    Lee, Hollylynne

    Professor

    Organization: North Carolina State University

    Facilitator Group B

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Technology, PD Models, Instructional Materials

  • Icon for: Abigail Levy

    Levy, Abigail

    Distinguished Scholar

    Levy, Abigail

    Distinguished Scholar

    Organization: Education Development Center (EDC)

    Facilitator Group F

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, Research / Evaluation, Broadening Participation, Workforce Development

  • Icon for: Feng Liu

    Liu, Feng

    Senior Researcher

    Liu, Feng

    Senior Researcher

    Organization: American Institutes for Research

    Facilitator Group D

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Engineering, Technology, Computer Science, Research / Evaluation

  • Icon for: Jonathan Margolin

    Margolin, Jonathan

    Principal Researcher

    Margolin, Jonathan

    Principal Researcher

    Organization: American Institutes for Research

    Facilitator Group K

    Areas of Interest: Science, Technology, Integrating STEM and CS, Research / Evaluation, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: Lynda McGilvary

    McGilvary, Lynda

    Communications Director

    McGilvary, Lynda

    Communications Director

    Organization: University of Alaska Fairbanks

    Facilitator Group I

    Areas of Interest: Science, Instructional Materials, Workforce Development, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Mercy Mugo

    Mugo, Mercy

    Senior Research Analyst and Grants Specialist

    Mugo, Mercy

    Senior Research Analyst and Grants Specialist

    Organization: QEM Network

    Facilitator Group A

    Areas of Interest: Mentoring, Broadening Participation, Workforce Development

  • Icon for: Mary (Margo) Murphy

    Murphy, Mary (Margo)

    Science Instructor

    Murphy, Mary (Margo)

    Science Instructor

    Organization: Camden Hills Regional High School

    Facilitator Group I

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, PD Models, Instructional Materials, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: Sasha Palmquist

    Palmquist, Sasha

    Senior Manager of Community

    Palmquist, Sasha

    Senior Manager of Community

    Organization: George Washington University

    Facilitator Group J

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, Citizen Science, Research / Evaluation, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Alan Peterfreund

    Peterfreund, Alan

    Executive Director

    Peterfreund, Alan

    Executive Director

    Organization: SageFox

    Facilitator Group N

    Areas of Interest: Computer Science, Integrating STEM and CS, Research / Evaluation, Broadening Participation, Workforce Development

  • Icon for: K. Renae Pullen

    Pullen , K. Renae

    Specialist

    Pullen , K. Renae

    Specialist

    Organization: Caddo Public

    Facilitator Group I

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, PD Models, Broadening Participation, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: Jeanne Reis

    Reis, Jeanne

    Director

    Reis, Jeanne

    Director

    Organization: The Learning Center of the Deaf

    Facilitator Group J

    Areas of Interest: Integrating STEM and CS, Citizen Science, PD Models, Instructional Materials, Addressing NGSS

  • Icon for: Ed Robeck

    Robeck, Ed

    Director

    Robeck, Ed

    Director

    Organization: American Geosciences Institute

    Facilitator Group L

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, Technology, Citizen Science, Instructional Materials

  • Icon for: Jeremy Roschelle

    Roschelle, Jeremy

    Director

    Roschelle, Jeremy

    Director

    Organization: Digital Promise

    Facilitator Group A

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Technology, Computer Science, Emerging Technologies

  • Icon for: Gerhard Salinger

    Salinger, Gerhard

    Retired Program Officer

    Salinger, Gerhard

    Retired Program Officer

    Organization: National Science Foundation

    Facilitator Group A

    Areas of Interest: Science, Engineering, Technology, Instructional Materials, Workforce Development

  • Icon for: Beth Sappe

    Sappe, Beth

    Director - STEM Mathematics

    Sappe, Beth

    Director - STEM Mathematics

    Organization: Baltimore City Schools

    Facilitator Group B

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Technology, PD Models, Instructional Materials, Addressing Common Core

  • Icon for: Nancy Shapiro

    Shapiro, Nancy

    Associate Vice Chancellor

    Shapiro, Nancy

    Associate Vice Chancellor

    Organization: University of Maryland, University System of Maryland

    Facilitator Group C

    Areas of Interest: Integrating STEM and CS, Citizen Science, PD Models, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Wendy Smith

    Smith, Wendy

    Research Professor

    Smith, Wendy

    Research Professor

    Organization: University of Nebraska

    Facilitator Group D

    Areas of Interest: Mathematics, Computer Science, Research / Evaluation, PD Models, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Martin Storksdieck

    Storksdieck, Martin

    Director

    Storksdieck, Martin

    Director

    Organization: Oregon State University

    Facilitator Group G

    Areas of Interest: Citizen Science, Research / Evaluation, Broadening Participation, Workforce Development, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Ivory Toldson

    Toldson, Ivory

    President

    Toldson, Ivory

    President

    Organization: QEM Network

    Facilitator Group C

    Areas of Interest: Integrating STEM and CS, Research / Evaluation, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Jennifer Vermillion

    Vermillion, Jennifer

    Director of Innovative Teaching and Learning

    Vermillion, Jennifer

    Director of Innovative Teaching and Learning

    Organization: St. Catherine's School

    Facilitator Group O

    Areas of Interest: Technology, Computer Science, Integrating STEM and CS, PD Models, Broadening Participation

  • Icon for: Rebecca Vieyra

    Vieyra, Rebecca

    Project Manager

    Vieyra, Rebecca

    Project Manager

    Organization: University of Maryland

    Facilitator Group K

    Areas of Interest: Science, Emerging Technologies, Integrating STEM and CS, PD Models, Instructional Materials

  • Icon for: Sara Yeo

    Yeo, Sara

    Assistant Professor

    Yeo, Sara

    Assistant Professor

    Organization: University of Utah

    Facilitator Group C

    Areas of Interest: Science, Technology, Research / Evaluation, Broadening Participation, Informal Learning

  • Icon for: Sarah Young

    Young, Sarah

    Director of Strategic Initiatives

    Young, Sarah

    Director of Strategic Initiatives

    Organization: Albert Einstein Fellow Alum

    Facilitator Group O

    Areas of Interest: Science, Technology, Computer Science, Integrating STEM and CS, Informal Learning